Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Catherine Blomfield (1843–1934)

The death occurred at her residence, Denham Cottage, Armidale, of Mrs. Catherine Blomfield, at the age of 91 years. She was a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Marsh of Boorolong and Salisbury Court, Uralla, and was married in 1863 at Salisbury Court, going with her husband to Miriam Vale, near Gladstone (Queensland) to take up grazing interests. They returned to Salisbury Court in 1900, when Mr. Blomfield took over the management of the Marsh properties. She is survived by seven sons and five daughters.

Original publication

Citation details

'Blomfield, Catherine (1843–1934)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/blomfield-catherine-1604/text1695, accessed 16 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Marsh, Catherine
Birth

1843
New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 October, 1934 (aged ~ 91)
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia