Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Blackman, Charlotte (1830–1898)

Mrs [Charlotte] Blackman, whose death was announced last weak, was 68 years of age, and was a daughter of Mr Joseph Smith, of Windsor, at which place she was born. She was married to Mr Blackman about 45 years ago. The whole of her married life was spent in the Mudgee district, chiefly at "Dilmanagh," Cooyal; and she leaves four sons and three daughters. Mrs Blackman had been in precarious health for many months, and the end was not unexpected. Her remains were laid to rest alongside those of her late husband which a week previously had been removed to the family plot in the Church of England portion of the new cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 15 November 1898, p 2

Citation details

'Blackman, Charlotte (1830–1898)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/blackman-charlotte-25024/text33535, accessed 14 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Charlotte
Birth

17 July 1830
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 November 1898
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Religious Influence