Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Blackburn, Lady Vera Louise (1880–1936)

The death occurred on Sunday, after a long illness, of Lady Blackburn, wife of Sir Charles Blackburn, of Macleay-street, Potts Point, who was knighted in the recent birthday honours.

Lady Blackburn was formerly Miss Vera Le Patourel, and as a girl was one of the noted beauties of Sydney. She was the daughter of the late Captain and Mrs. Henry Le Patourel, the latter being one of the first women writers on the staff of "The Sydney Morning Herald."

Until two years ago, Lady Blackburn was president of the Woollahra-Darling Point auxiliary of the New South Wales Crippled Children's Society, and was also interested in the Bush Nursing Association and the Women's Guild of Empire.

Lady Blackburn is survived by her husband. Sir Charles Blackburn, a son, Mr. Ruthven Blackburn, who is in the last year of his medical course at the Sydney University; and a daughter, Miss. Vera Blackburn.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Blackburn, Lady Vera Louise (1880–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/blackburn-lady-vera-louise-27466/text34878, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Le Patourel, Vera Louise
Birth

1 November 1880
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 July 1936
Potts Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage