Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Janet Nicol Black (1822–1903)

from Portland Guardian

OBITUARY, - In the death on Saturday last, at Bridgewater, of Mrs Black, relict of the late Joshua Black, there was one removed who could claim to be one of our earliest colonists, and one who took an active part in the early history of our town. The deceased was the wife of the late Rev. A. Laurie, the first Presbyterian minister in Portland (we understand), and arrived here in the very early days, before even a landing of any description had been provided on the beach. During the ministrations of the Rev. Laurie he had in his wife an able and willing worker, and there are many in this town who can well remember the active part both took in church and public matters. On the death of the Rev. Laurie, deceased married Mr. Joshua Black, of Bridgewater, and has resided at the well-known ‘Cork Hill’ farm till the time of her death. Deceased was the mother, in addition to others, of Mr. A F. Laurie of the Border Watch, Mr. J. P. D. Laurie and several other sons in the Mt. Gambier District, and also of Mr. Robert Black, of Mokanger station, Cavendish, and Mr Adam Black, of Bridgewater. The body was brought to the Portland Presbyterian Church this morning, and the interment took place this afternoon in the North Cemetery. A large number of Bridgewater and district residents, as well as those of this town, attended the funeral. We may add that deceased was 81 years of age, and had been a colonist of 61 years. A service was held at the Presbyterian Church, which was largely attended. The ‘Dead March’ was played on the organ by Miss V. McEachern, the assemblage standing.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Janet Nicol Black

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Black, Janet Nicol (1822–1903)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/black-janet-nicol-34104/text42767, accessed 15 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Janet Nicol Black, no date

Janet Nicol Black, no date

Border Watch (Mount Gambier), 6 May 1933, p. 4

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Laurie, Janet Nicol
  • Nicol, Janet Bunyan
Birth

20 February, 1822
Carstairs, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Death

25 July, 1903 (aged 81)
Portland, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation