Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bidstrup, Anna Maria (1855–1942)

One of the very early residents of Broadford, Mrs. Anna M. M. Bidstrup passed away at the residence of her daughter (Mrs. J. F. McNab) Ascot Vale, on the 17th inst. The late Mrs. Bidstrup was born at Thomas Town, near Epping, in 1855, and when only six months old came to Broadford with her parents who had purchased a farming property near the town. Her earliest recollections were of a few aborigines that remained in the district and the opening of the North Eastern railway line. In 1874 she married, George Bidstrup and in 1881 they settled at "Annadale," Sugarloaf Creek. The deceased lady, was very highly esteemed by a large circle of friends. She is survived by six members of a family of seven, her husband and one son having predeceased her. The remains were interred privately in the Broadford Cemetery on the 18th inst., Rev. Wiedemann conducting the service at the grave. Mr. G. Diggle had charge of the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Bidstrup, Anna Maria (1855–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bidstrup-anna-maria-19287/text30769, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Zwar, Anna Maria
Birth

6 April 1855
Thomas Town, Victoria, Australia

Death

17 September 1942
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence