Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bessant, Jean (1883–1952)

Veteran Socialist Jean Besant [Bessant] died in Brisbane recently.

She had been an active fighter for peace and Socialism since the great anti-conscription struggles.

She joined the Communist Party in 1920 and up to her death was an active branch member.

Tribune extends sincere sympathies to Jean Besant's family.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bessant, Jean (1883–1952)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bessant-jean-32636/text40510, accessed 8 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bessant, Jane
  • Besant, Jean
  • Mackay, Jean
Birth

12 December, 1883
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Death

30 October, 1952 (aged 68)
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Political Activism