Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Benaud, John Arthur (1865–1900)

Mr. John Benaud, watchmaker, youngest son of the late Captain Benaud, andbrother of the proprietor of the Richmond River 'Herald,' died at Coraki on Wednesday night from what is believed to be cholera. Several other persons are suffering from the same complaint, and it is thought that the Health Board should send somebody to investigate the cause of the epidemic.

Original publication

Citation details

'Benaud, John Arthur (1865–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/benaud-john-arthur-19882/text31108, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Benaud, Jean Arthur
Birth

1865
Manning River, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 October 1900
Coraki, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cholera

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation