Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bellett, Jemima (1818–1891)

Sickness, especially among the old folks, is prevalent here, and on Thursday morning the cold hand of death claimed for its own the widow of the late G. Bellette, formerly of Sorell, and well-known in many parts of Tasmania. On Sunday last she [Jemima] was stricken with an epileptic fit from which she never rallied, but passed away in peace. To-day, 8th inst., the remains were borne to the last resting place, and a large number of relatives and friends gathered together to pay their last tribute of respect.

Original publication

Citation details

'Bellett, Jemima (1818–1891)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bellett-jemima-30285/text37564, accessed 15 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bellette, Jemima
  • Larsom, Jemima
Birth

24 November 1818
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

6 August 1891
Bream Creek, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

epileptic fit