Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Catherine Behan (1869–1953)

With sorrow a host of friends in South Melbourne received news of the death of Mrs. Catherine Behan, a former Mayoress of the city, which occurred at her daughter's residence in Yarragon on Wednesday, aged 83.

Like her husband, the late Cr. J. J. Behan, who was Mayor in 1926-27 and who predeceased her in September, 1947, Mrs. Behan was an admirable civic leader. She was indefatigable in her charitable activities, and was a foundation member and first president of the Women's Hospital Auxiliary.

The estimable qualities of Mr. and Mrs. Behan endeared them to all. South Melbourneites. They spent the greater part of their lives in Bank street, and even when they settled in retirement in another suburb, retained close interest with local movements.

Mrs. Behan is survived by two daughters, Camel (Mrs. O'Sullivan) and Olive (Mrs. Tom O'Toole).

Following the death of her husband, Mrs. Behan lived with her daughter at Yarragon, and enjoyed reasonably good health until a week ago.

Requiem Mass was celebrated at St Jarleth's Church, Yarragon, on Friday morning, at the conclusion of which the funeral left for Melbourne General Cemetery, where the remains were interred.

Many old South Melbourne friends were present to pay their last respects.

Original publication

Citation details

'Behan, Catherine (1869–1953)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/behan-catherine-32247/text39897, accessed 17 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Madden, Catherine
Birth

27 September, 1869
Kilmore, Victoria, Australia

Death

8 April, 1953 (aged 83)
Yarragon, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.