Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Ann Beddows (c. 1841–1901)

A very old and respected resident of Newcastle, Mary Ann Beddows, wife of Mr. John Beddows, who survives her, peacefully passed away at her son-in-law's (Mr. J. Holborrow) residence, 46 Laman-Street, Cook's Hill. Newcastle, on the morning of July 25. The deceased lady was 60 years of age at the time of her death, and suffered from illhealth for many years. She was gently nursed by her only daughter, Mrs. Holborrow, in whose arms she breathed her last. She was fortified by the rites of her holy religion, and was a most exemplary Catholic. She was born in Manchester, England, and took pride in narrating how she was one of six members of the Women's Catholic Guild who were the first to march in public through the streets of that city in their regalia. She had been over 40 years in New South Wales, 30 of which she resided at Cook's Hill, Newcastle. The funeral was largely attended. The Rev. Father Victor Peters (a friend of the family) came from Maitland to assist the Rev. Father J O'Flynn, of Newcastle, to perform the last solem rites.— R.I.P.

Citation details

'Beddows, Mary Ann (c. 1841–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/beddows-mary-ann-32238/text39888, accessed 20 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hagarty, Mary Ann
Birth

c. 1841
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England

Death

25 July, 1901 (aged ~ 60)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship