Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Beaglehole, Clara Priscilla (1858–1927)

The death occurred on November 12, at her residence, George-street, Moonta, of Mrs. Beaglehole, wife of Mr. John Beaglehole. Mrs. Beaglehole, who was 68 years of age, was born at Mount Barker, but went to Moonta when quite a girl. As a young woman she was for many years a compositor in the local printing office. Her father, Mr. G. T. Crutchett, was the first town clerk of Moonta. Mrs. Beaglehole was generally esteemed. She leaves a husband, one son (Mr. R. Beaglehole, Victoria), and one daughter (Mrs. G. Newtwig, Moonta). A son was killed at the war. Four brothers and three sisters also survive, viz., Messrs. P. N. Crutchett, Moonta; J. and E. O., Boulder, Western Australia; and A. L., Victoria; Mesdames L. Rigby, Moonta; A. Mann, and J. Rowe, America.

Original publication

Citation details

'Beaglehole, Clara Priscilla (1858–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/beaglehole-clara-priscilla-16413/text28374, accessed 4 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crutchett, Clara Priscilla
Birth

30 December 1858
Mount Barker, South Australia, Australia

Death

12 November 1927
Moonta, South Australia, Australia

Occupation