Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Barnes, Grace Isabella (1837–1925)

Obituary: At Dyraaba Station, near Casino, on Thursday last, Mrs. Henry Barnes, senr., [Grace Isabella] a pioneer, practically the whole of whose life was spent on the Richmond. Mr. Henry Barnes, her husband, who was the father of the family of the Barnes estate, predeceased her over twenty years. The late Mr. Barnes acquired interests in Dyraaba, Gordonbrook, and other stations, and it was on the dissolution of his partnership with Smith Brothers that he took over Dyraaba and Stratheden, and later secured Bonalbo, and stations in Queensland. The sons are Henry S. (Dyraaba), Walter C. (Breffny, Scone), Robert (Tabulam), Charles (Southport, Q.), and J. H. S. Barnes, of Warwick, Queensland, the owner of Canning Downs station. The daughters are Mrs. Bruxner (Tenterfield), mother of Col. M. F. Bruxner, M.L.A., Mrs. Chauvel, Mrs. Weigall (Sydney), Mrs. Shakespeare (England), ancl Miss Agnes Grace Barnes (Dyraaba). The late Mrs. Barnes was a liberal supporter of St. Mark's Church of England, Casino.

Original publication

Citation details

'Barnes, Grace Isabella (1837–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/barnes-grace-isabella-19757/text31042, accessed 19 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hindmarsh, Grace Isabella
Birth

10 March 1837
New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 June 1925
Casino, New South Wales, Australia