Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Barker, Elizabeth (1830–1907)

The breaking of another historic link of the Hawkesbury district was the passing away of Mrs Elizabeth Barker, of Richmond Road, on Saturday last, at the age of 78 years. The deceased lady, who was greatly esteemed for her many estimable traits of character, arrived in the colony from Ireland about 50 years ago, and was a shipmate of the late Mrs W. F. Linsley. The cause of death was paralysis. Among her family are Messrs Charles and Palmer Barker, well-known identities of the district, and Misa Barker, who lived at home. The late Mrs Statham was also a daughter. The remains were interred in the R. C. cemetery on Sunday, and despite the heavy rain a large crowd of mourners assembled. Rev. Father Ryan was the officiating priest and Mr J. W. Chandler the undertaker.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Barker, Elizabeth (1830–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/barker-elizabeth-29445/text36427, accessed 8 October 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunn, Elizabeth
Birth

1830
Ireland

Death

2 March, 1907 (aged ~ 77)
Clarendon, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence