Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ballandella (c. 1831–1863)

A small tribe of this sable race, about twenty in number, are still wandering about the river, but death is thinning them occasionally, two of their number having died during the last fortnight, viz — Ellen, a half caste, about fourteen years of age, and Bullendella [Ballandella], who it will be remembered, was reclaimed on the Darling by our late Surveyor-General Major Mitchell, when on an exploring expedition many years ago. Bullendella was, when captured, very young; she was brought into Sydney and educated, but having a natural inclination to adopt the habits of her own race, she became united to a half-caste, named Johnny Barber, by whom she had six children. Barber has been in the service of Mr Books for some years, and, having half the produce of a piece of land for his labour in cultivating it, managed to provide for the wants of his family. Bullendella was thoroughly domesticated in her habits, and attended to her children as well as could be expected. Her interment took place on Sunday last; a good coffin was provided, and a few of the inhabitants of the neighbourhood were present, and also most of the aborigines on the river, who seemed to be very attentive and sorrowful. A Mr Leet offered up an appropriate prayer on the occasion.

Sackville Reach, December 11.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Ballandella (c. 1831–1863)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ballandella-30144/text37600, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bellandella
  • Bullendella
  • Ballendella
  • Ballindella
Birth

c. 1831
New South Wales, Australia

Death

December 1863
Sackville Reach, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Key Places
Social Issues