Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Austin, Alice Emily (1865–1939)

Mrs Frank Austin, sen, died at her home in Grange Road, Toorak, yesterday morning. Mrs Austin, who was aged 73 years, was the widow of Mr Frank Austin of Avalon Station, Lara. The funeral will take place at the Eastern Cemetery, Geelong, tomorrow. Arrangements are in the hands of H. King and Sons.

Original publication

Citation details

'Austin, Alice Emily (1865–1939)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/austin-alice-emily-1518/text1524, accessed 29 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bostock, Alice Emily
Birth

5 May 1865
Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

Death

13 January 1939
Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia