Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Auld, Georgina (1844–1923)

The funeral of Mrs Georgina Auld, widow of the late Rev J. Auld, moved from St Stephens Church, Phillip-street, yesterday, to Rookwood Cemetery, after a service had been conducted by Revs. Alexander Clarke, J. C. McDonald, and John Macaulay.

There were amongst those present the Rev. J. H. S. Auld, B.A., Messrs. David T., Robert, and J. Muir Auld (sons of the deceased), Mrs. F. H. Greaves, of Wollstonecraft (daughter), the Rev. John Ferguson, the Rev. A. Thain Anderson, the Rev. John Edwards, the Rev. A. Doig, the Rev. W. A. S. Anderson, Mesdames J. H. G. Auld, D. T. Auld, and Robert Auld (daughters-in-law), Messrs. Robert Auld and Alvah Auld (nephews), Mrs. Robert Auld (sister-in-law), and Dr. R. S. McKinnon.

Original publication

Citation details

'Auld, Georgina (1844–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/auld-georgina-15959/text27192, accessed 28 January 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Muir, Georgina
Birth

1844
Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland

Death

17 February 1923
Nowra, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence