Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Theresa Cicely Aubin (1874–1933)

The funeral of Mrs. Theresa Cecil Aubin, wife of the President of the Kurri Kurri Hospital Board (Mr. Edward Aubin), left her residence, Weston street, Weston, for the Methodist portion of Kurri Kurri General Cometery, on Saturday, and was largely attended. Rev. A. G. Manefield officiated at the home and at the graveside. The pall bearers were Messrs. J. Erskine, D. James, W. Outram, W . W. Richardson, W. Parsons, and F. Manning, Included in the large attendance were representatives of the Kurri Kurri District Hospital Board, nursing and domestic staffs, Hebburn Miners' Lodges, lndependent Order of  Oddfellows, Mr. Matt Ternent, representing Mr. J. M. Baddeley, M.L.A, Drs. J. Ternent and L. T. Allsopp.

Wreaths were received from dad and children: Steve and Vic; Bob and Dot; Neal and Ann; Auntie Ettie (Newcastle); Myrtle and Ted (Sydney); staff and domestics of Kurri Kurri District Hospital; Board of Directors of Kurri Kurri District Hospital; Matron and Nurses Kurri Kurri District Hospital; pupils of Weston Public School; Mr. J. M. Baddeley, M.L.A.; Mr. and Mrs. J. Lewis; Mr. and Mrs. Hely and family; Mr. and Mrs. F. Peters; Mr. W. Turnbull; Mrs. Syd Evans; Marjorie and Jim Ingliss (Chatswood); Mr. and Mrs. W. Bullock: Mr. and Mrs. Hyde; Mr. and Mrs Inglis and family; Miss E. Aubin (Waratah); Mrs Jones and Sarah (Waratah); Uncle Steve.

Mrs. Aubin had been in indifferent health for a long time. She was a native of Perth, Western Australia and was 58 years' of age. Her family was well-known in Perth and in Collie, Western Australia. Prior to her arrival in Weston 24 years ago she had lived for a time at Minmi. She is survived by her husband, six sons, Robert (Kurri Kurri), Edward jun., Stephen, James, Harry (Weston) and four daughters Miss Esther Aubin (Waratah), Mrs Robert Hyde (Mayfield), Mrs Charles Inglis (Chatswood) and Miss Jean Aubin. She is also survived by a brother, Mr Stephen Marchant, of Abermain, and two brothers and two sisters in Western Australia.

Original publication

Citation details

'Aubin, Theresa Cicely (1874–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/aubin-theresa-cicely-32569/text40423, accessed 16 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Marchant, Theresa Cicely
Birth

22 December, 1874
Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Death

6 July, 1933 (aged 58)
Kurri Kurri, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.