Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

James Arthur (1803–1886)

from Daily Telegraph

Mr. James Arthur, one of the oldest residents of Bathurst, died somewhat suddenly to-day at his, residence, Keppel-street. He had been ailing for two days, and was lying on the sofa in the dining-room this morning. One of his grandchildren approached the fire, when Mr. Arthur exclaimed, "Don't go too near, many people have been killed through being burnt." He had just uttered the words when he leaned back quietly and passed away. Mr. Arthur leaves a widow and a large family of grown-up sons and daughters. At one time Mr. Arthur owned much property in Bathurst, he being one of the first free settlers. What is left passes to Mr. Chas. McPhillamy to whom it was sold by the deceased, with the right of enjoyment during his lifetime.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for James Arthur

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Arthur, James (1803–1886)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/arthur-james-29294/text36361, accessed 22 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Arter, James
Birth

1803
Gloucestershire, England

Death

18 September, 1886 (aged ~ 83)
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation