Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Anstey, Laura (1837–1927)

from Register

Mrs. Laura Anstey, who passed away recently at Glenelg, belongs to South Australian history, as she was the youngest of the seven Miss Leworthy's, well known in old colonial days. One of the seven was the wife of John Hindmarsh, jun., son of the first Governor of that name, who then lived in the old part of Adare, Victor Harbour, now belonging to Mrs M. E. Cudmore. John Hindmarsh and family migrated to New Zealand, where their descendants still reside. Another Miss Leworthy became Mrs. Richards Lindsay, and a third (Charlotte Henrietta) was the wife of Arthur Fydel Lindsay, of Edzell, Victor Harbour. He was at one time M.P. for Encounter Bay. Mr. Arthur Lindsay died aged 91. Malcolm Henry Leworthy died in 1889, and was buried in West Terrace Cemetery by his old friend, Canon Howell. It was the canon's last act before leaving South Australia for New Zealand. The Leworthy's lived at The Glen, which still belongs to their descendant, Mr. Lindsay Page.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Laura Anstey

Citation details

'Anstey, Laura (1837–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/anstey-laura-18308/text29915, accessed 29 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Leworthy, Laura
Birth

1837
England

Death

8 November 1927
Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship