Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

David Valentine Anderson (1866–1940)

The death occurred suddenly at his residence, 95 Sussex-street, early yesterday morning of Mr. David Valentine Anderson, a well-known resident of Maryborough. The late Mr. Anderson, who was born in Scotland 74 years ago, came to Queensland at the age of 21 and engaged in mining at Paradise in the Upper Burnett and elsewhere. He settled in Howard about 40 years ago and worked as a miner until a mine accident caused the loss of his left hand. Mr. Anderson then entered into business at Howard. He took an active part in the industrial and political life of Howard and was prominent in forming the Miners' Union there. For a number of years the late Mr. Anderson was secretary of the Miners' Union and also held the offices of president, secretary and treasurer of the Howard School of Art. During his residence in Howard he was president of the Howard Rangers' Football Club.

When he came to Maryborough 23 years ago Mr. Anderson was employed as night watchman by the Railway Department a position he held until about nine years ago. Always a keen Labour man Mr. Anderson closely identified himself with the Labour movement here. About the year 1904 he unsuccessfully contested a plebiscite at Howard for the Wide Bay electorate. In 1933 he was vice-president of the Maryborough A.L.P. and for a term from 1903 to 1936 was a Labour alderman of the Maryborough City Council. During that period he acted as the council representative on the Maryborough Hospitals Board.

The late Mr. Anderson, who was a widower, is survived by three sons, namely Messrs. David (Maryborough), Edmond (Coonoaroo) and Ronald Anderson (Wollongong, N.S.W.), and four daughters, Mesdames T. Hallinan (Maryborough), A. Partridge and F. Christoffersen (Wollongong), and Miss Lorna Anderson (Maryborough). There are 11 grandchildren. The funeral will leave his late residence at 2.30 o'clock this afternoon.

Original publication

Citation details

'Anderson, David Valentine (1866–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/anderson-david-valentine-33906/text42477, accessed 14 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Valentine, David Anderson
Birth

20 October, 1866
Craighill, Kincardineshire, Scotland

Death

4 October, 1940 (aged 73)
Maryborough, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces