Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Adams, Francis William (1862–1893)

The death of Mr. Francis Adams, well known by his writings on Australian subjects, is announced. Death was due to consumption.

[Mr. Francis William Leith Adams was a son of the late Professor Andrew Leith Adams, F.R.S., F.G.S., and grandson of Francis Adams, M.D., LL.D., a distinguished Scotch physician and classical scholar. His mother is the well-known authoress, Mrs. Bertha Leith Adams (now Mrs. R. S. de Corcy Laffan), of Stratford-on-Avon. Mr. Adams resided in Queensland and various other parts of Australia. He published two or three volumes of verses, and also wrote Leicester: An Autobiography. In 1891 he contributed a series of articles on Australia to the Fortnightly Review. He has written to other magazines articles on the same subject. His writings on Australian matters came in for a good deal of criticism. During his residence in Australia he contributed to the Sydney Bulletin. Early in 1892 he published in London a collection of Australian tales, and lately a revised edition of a volume of his containing articles on general Australian subjects was produced.]

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Adams, Francis William (1862–1893)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/adams-francis-william-2865/text24094, accessed 5 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Leith-Adams, Francis William
Birth

27 September 1862
Malta

Death

4 September 1893
Margate, Kent, England

Cause of Death

suicide

Cultural Heritage
Occupation