Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Abbott, Mrs (1863–1935)

Mr. C. L. A. Abbott, M.P. (Gwydir) received word on Sunday afternoon that his mother, Mrs. T. K. Abbott, sen., had been knocked down by a motor car at Alpine, near Bowral. Mr. and Mrs. C. L. A. Abbott left immediately by car, but, on reaching Bowral, they found that Mrs. Abbott, sen., had died without regaining consciousness.

Mrs. Abbott was the daughter of Mr. C. J. P. Lydiard, who was the superintendent of police at Bathurst many years ago, after having been Goldfields Commissioner at Ballarat in the early goldmining days. Lydiard street, Ballarat, is named after him. Ballarat's other main street is named after the explorer, Sturt, who was related to the Lydiard family.

Mrs. Abbott, who was a noted horsewoman in her youth, married the late Thomas Kingsmill Abbott, of Wingen and Sydney, who was the chief stipendiary magistrate in Sydney in the nineties and a brother of the late Sir Joseph Abbott and William Edward Abbott, of Wingen. Mrs. Abbott had three children, of whom two survive her—Mrs. A. P. Parbury, of Murrurundi, and Mr. C. L. A. Abbott. The other son, Mr. T. K. Abbott, died a few years ago. Mrs. Abbott was in her 73rd year. The funeral will take place privately at Bowral tomorrow.

Original publication

Citation details

'Abbott, Mrs (1863–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/abbott-mrs-1496/text1498, accessed 16 April 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lydiard, Miss
Birth

1863

Death

21 April 1935
Alpine, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

motor vehicle accident