Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Lady Mary Eleanor Symon
Alternative Names
  • Mary Eleanor Cowle
Born

1858
Tasmania, Australia

Died

28 December, 1944 (aged ~ 86)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Occupation *
Military Service *
Key Events *
Legacies *
Key Organisations *

* Dates are approximate