Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Mary Jane Sullivan
Alternative Names
  • Mary Jane Bradley
Born

8 May, 1871
Araluen, New South Wales, Australia

Died

30 June, 1934 (aged 63)
Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (gallbladder)

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation *
Political Activism *

* Dates are approximate