Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Shirley June Stackhouse
Alternative Names
  • Shirley June Howes
Born

20 June, 1927
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Died

4 March, 2020 (aged 92)

Education *
Occupation *
Awards
Key Organisations *
Workplaces *

* Dates are approximate