Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Louisa Lawson
Alternative Names
  • Louisa Larsen
  • Louisa Albury
  • Archie Lawson
Born

17 February, 1848
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Died

12 August, 1920 (aged 72)
Gladesville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Education *
Occupation *
Awards
Clubs *
Legacies *
Key Organisations *
Key Places *
Social Issues *
Workplaces *

* Dates are approximate