Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Joya Mary Jenkins
Alternative Names
  • Joya Mary Jenkinson
  • Joya Mary Jarvis
Born

19 April, 1921
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Died

6 November, 2011 (aged 90)
Potts Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Occupation *
Workplaces *

* Dates are approximate