Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Elizabeth Mary Jeffreys
Alternative Names
  • Elizabeth Mary Brown
Born

22 July, 1941

Died

12 September, 2023 (aged 82)
England

Cause of Death

stroke

Occupation *
  • academic (1976-1996) New South Wales, Australia
  • classicist (1976-1996) New South Wales, Australia
  • academic (1978-1979) Australian Capital Territory, Australia
  • classicist (1978-1979) Australian Capital Territory, Australia
  • academic (1987-1989) Victoria, Australia
  • classicist (1987-1989) Victoria, Australia
Workplaces *

* Dates are approximate