Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Slim Dusty
Alternative Names
  • David Gordon Kirkpatrick
Born

13 June, 1927
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Died

19 September, 2003 (aged 76)
St Ives, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (lung)

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Occupation *
Awards
Key Events *
Legacies *
Key Places *

* Dates are approximate