Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Verna Susannah Coleman
Alternative Names
  • Verna Susannah Scott
Born

13 September, 1925
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Died

4 November, 2011 (aged 86)
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Education *
Occupation *
  • librarian (1945-1952) New South Wales, Australia
  • librarian (1955-1957) Australian Capital Territory, Australia
  • biographer (1978-2011) New South Wales, Australia
Workplaces *

* Dates are approximate