Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Elizabeth Ann Churcher
Alternative Names
  • Elizabeth Ann Cameron
Born

11 January, 1931
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Died

31 March, 2015 (aged 84)
New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (ocular melanoma)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Education *
Occupation *
Awards
Key Organisations *
Workplaces *

* Dates are approximate