Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Stella Grace Maisie Carr
Alternative Names
  • Stella Grace Maisie Fawcett
Born

26 February, 1912
Footscray, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Died

9 September, 1988 (aged 76)
Acton, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education *
Occupation *
  • academic (1946-1967) Victoria, Australia
  • botanist (1946-1967) Victoria, Australia
Workplaces *

* Dates are approximate