Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Calvert, Elizabeth Robson (Betty) (1909–1993)

Calvert, Elizabeth Robson (Betty) (1909–1993)
Alternative Names
  • Larke, Elizabeth Robson
Born

1909
Chatswood, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Died

31 July, 1993 (aged ~ 84)
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Occupation *
Military Service *
Awards
Key Organisations *
Political Activism *

* Dates are approximate