Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Ivy Bright Philomena Calthorpe
Alternative Names
  • Ivy Bright Philomena Field
Born

3 June, 1905
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Died

28 April, 1996 (aged 90)
Waterfall, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Education *
Occupation *
Key Organisations *
Political Activism *

* Dates are approximate