Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Solomon Blay
Alternative Names
  • Solomon Bray
  • Solomon Murphy
  • Solomon Blaey
  • Solomon Bleay
Born

20 January, 1816
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Died

20 August, 1897 (aged 81)
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Passenger Ship *
Occupation *
Social Issues *
Convict Record
Crime Sentence Commuted To Court Trial Date
forgery 14 years - - -

* Dates are approximate