Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Yabsley, Grace Campbell (1856–1930)

News of the death of Mrs. Grace Campbell Yabsley was received from Brisbane yesterday morning. The late Mrs. Yabsley had been spending a holiday with a daughter in Brisbane since the death of her husband, Mr. Thomas Yabsley, two months ago at his home at Sandy Creek. Mrs. Yabsley, who was 75 years of age, never properly recovered from the shock of her husband's death. There was a pathetic coincidence with the death of Mrs Yabsley. The homestead “Glencoe,” which has been a landmark in the Bungawalbyn district for upwards of 50 years, was destroyed by fire at the same hour as the death of Mrs. Yabsley. The old home was occupied for 30 years by the Yabsley family. Glencoe is about four miles from Coraki at Sandy Creek. The old house was not an elaborate structure, and was built on a plan similar to that adopted by the early settlers. Corrugated iron replaced an original thatched roof in later years, and comforts were continually added. Since the death of Mr. Thomas Yabsley, on August 5, the homestead had been occupied for only a short period. There was nobody living in the house at the time of the fire. The late Mrs Yabsley prior to her marriage was Miss Grace Macdougall, of Fernmount, Bellinger River, and came with her husband to live on Bungawalbyn station about 40 years ago. Her husband was a son of the late William Yabsley and was 76 years of age. Mrs. Yabsley was a sister of Mesdames Cunningham Henderson (Coraki), J. A. McRae (Evans Head), Miss MacDougall (Bellinger River) and the late Mrs. C. Yabsley (Coraki). She leaves a family of one son–and five daughters. Cr. Bruce Yabsley is the son. The funeral takes place today. The remains will be brought by the Brisbane express from Brisbane to Casino, where the funeral will leave for the Coraki cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Yabsley, Grace Campbell (1856–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/yabsley-grace-campbell-16645/text28545, accessed 14 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Macdougall, Grace Campbell
Birth

1856
Macleay River, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 October 1930
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Occupation