Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Woolley, Elizabeth (1827–1918)

Elizabeth Woolley, n.d.

Elizabeth Woolley, n.d.

photo supplied by Julie Carver

The death occurred on Thursday night of Mrs Elizabeth Woolley, at the advanced age of 91 years. Mrs Woolley had for over 20 years been living with her son, Mr Edwin Woolley, at Burrundulla, where her death occurred. Up to two days prior to her death, the deceased lady was in her usual health, with her intellect clear and her facilities generally unimpaired, and, not withstanding her advanced age, able to get about by herself. There then came a sudden breakup, from which the old lady did not rally. The funeral took place on Saturday morning. The interment was made in the Methodist portion of the Mudgee General Cemetery, the Rev W. W. Danks officiating at the graveside.

The deceased was the widow of the late W. T. Woolley, who predeceased her by about 25 years. Mr Woolley was a blacksmith and wheelwright, who for many years carried on business in premises adjoining the Inverness Hotel. There was no railway in those days, and, as Mr Woolley’s shop commanded a fine avenue of vehicular traffic on the Sydney road, he did exceedingly well.

The following children survive: Messrs Edwin W. Woolley, Burrundulla, R. H. Woolley, school teacher, Brewarrina (sons) and Mesdames W. Horberry (widow of the Revd Horberry), R. Owens, Wagga and J. Purvis, Sydney, and for many years a resident of Rylstone.

Original publication

  • Mudgee Guardian (NSW), 8 April 1918, p 1

Citation details

'Woolley, Elizabeth (1827–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/woolley-elizabeth-13752/text24563, accessed 26 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Elizabeth Woolley, n.d.

Elizabeth Woolley, n.d.

photo supplied by Julie Carver

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Walden, Elizabeth
Birth

4 December 1827
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 April 1918
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence