Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Woodward, Mary Theresa (1845–1892)

The news of the death of Mrs. Woodward, the relict of the late Mr. J. A. Woodward, an old Bendigonian and ex-mayor of the city, will come with rather a shock to her numerous friends '.Hid acquaintances. The deceased lady had been in indifferent health for some time past, but her condition was not such as to cause any anxiety to the members of the family. She had taken a very active part in connection with the Grand National Fair which is being held in the Town Hall in aid of the Roman Catholic School fund, and was in attendance assisting at one of the stalls on Tuesday evening. On Wednesday afternoon she drove out to the Cherry Tree with some friends, and appeared to be in unusually good spirits. The evening she spent with her mother, Mrs. Turnbull, and her sister, who left her late at night, when she was in excellent spirits. Yesterday morning about eight o'clock one of her little daughters went into her bedroom with a cup of tea for her. The cup was placed on a table beside the bed, Miss Woodward thinking that her mother was only asleep. As she did not appear at the breakfast table in due course someone again went to her room, and 0n making a close examination found that the unfortunate lady was quite dead.

Drs. Atkinson and J. McIntyre Eadie were summoned but on arrival they pronounced life to be extinct.

Death had evidently occurred some hours previously as the body was quite cold. A book which she had apparently been reading had fallen on the bed near her and the light had burned itself out. Dr. Atkinson, who had been in attendance on the deceased and who saw her a few days ago, was able to give a certificate that the cause of death was  syncope of the heart. The matter was reported to the P.M. (Mr. Leader), who, under the circumstances, did not deem it necessary to hold an inquest.

Mrs. Woodward, who was only about 47 years of age, was a native of Queenstown, Ireland. She had been a resident of the city for some years and was held in the highest respect by all who knew her. Her husband was for some years a member of the City Council, and also filled the mayoral chair. It will be remembered that Mr. Woodward died about eight or nine years ago. She leaves a family of seven daughters and one son, Mr. Thos. N. Woodward, of the firm of Kennedy and Wood ward, solicitors.

The funeral will leave the deceased lady's late residence, in Forest-street, this afternoon at half-past three o'clock, the place of interment being the White Hills Cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Woodward, Mary Theresa (1845–1892)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/woodward-mary-theresa-24276/text33026, accessed 25 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Turnbull, Mary Theresa
Birth

1845
Kilkenny, Ireland

Death

20 October 1892
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence