Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Woods, Anne (Annie) (1837–1913)

Mrs Annie Woods, wife of Mr. William Woods, one of Shoalhaven's pioneer residents, died at her residence Meroo Meadows somewhat suddenly early on Wednesday morning last. The deceased generally enjoyed good health, but during several weeks past had complained of the hot weather and during a fainting turn she passed peacefully away in the presence of several members of her family, death being attributed to failure of the heart following a heat-apoplectic seizure.

The late Mrs Woods was 74 years of age and had resided in Shoalhaven since 1857. Mr. and Mrs. Woods were married just prior to coming to this district at the Hawkesbury River. She was a native of Dublin, and afterwards emigrated to Melbourne. The late Mrs Woods was well known and held in popular esteem. She leaves her husband, a family of three daughters and seven sons. The daughters are Mrs. D. Lamond of Terara; Mrs. Newbury (Hurstville) and Mrs C. Ingold (Milton). The sons are Mr. Alfred H. Woods, of Inverell; Mr Joseph Woods of Richmond River; Mr Albert Woods of Narabbri; Mr. Willliam Woods, of Nambucca River, and Messrs. Arthur, Ernest and George who reside at Meroo and Pyree. The deceased lady leaves also 64 grand-children, and twelve great grandchildren. The interment took place at Nowra cemetery, on Thursday, in the presence of many old friends of the deceased and her family.

It may not be out of place and yet interesting to know that the late Mrs. Woods cared Ferryman (John Higgins) of Comerong Island in his babyhood days. When "Jack" heard of the sad news of her death on Thursday, he walked from the ferry to Meroo homestead to pay his last tribute of respect.

Original publication

Citation details

'Woods, Anne (Annie) (1837–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/woods-anne-annie-24699/text33348, accessed 21 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kennan, Anne
Birth

31 May 1837
Cork, Ireland

Death

26 March 1913
Nowra, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship