Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Woodbury, Mary Ann (1815–1897)

On Thursday, the 10th inst. (writes a correspondent), an old pioneer of the faith peacefully passed to her reward in the person of Mrs. Woodbury, of Mangrove Creek. The deceased, who was a native of Limerick, came to New South Wales some sixty eight years ago, during which time she lived on the banks of Mangrove Creek, from Ireland she brought with her, firmly planted in her heart, that faith and love of her Church which throughout those long years of religious privation, when the visits of a priest to Mangrove were few and far between, nothing could weaken. She, therefore, died as one deserved to die who lived as she had lived, comforted and strengthened in her last illness by the Sacraments of the Church. Her death will be felt on the Mangrove, if it were only for the good example her holy life set forth. Though borne down with old age, she never failed to be present at the monthly Mass on Mangrove, and though she had to come some five miles in a small boat, she always came fasting, that she might receive Holy Communion. The present chapel of the Most Holy Trinity on Mangrove Creek, built by the venerable Father Woolfrey thirty-seven years ago, stands on a site which was given by the husband of the deceased, and which commands an extensive view of the surrounding picturesque scenery. Three of the late Mrs. Woodbury's daughters consecrated themselves to the service of God in the cloister, Mother Thecla, the Superioress of the Good Samaritan Convent at Balmain, being the only one of these now living. Mother Augustine, the Superioress of the same Order at Newtown, is a sister of the deceased. The funeral, which took place on Friday, was very largely attended, there being present all the Catholics of the district and many non-Catholics. Among the chief mourners were: — Mr. Matthew Woodbury, Mr. Austin Woodbury, Mr. Edwin Woodbury, and Mr. William Woodbury, sons of the deceased, and Anastasia Woodbury, her daughter. The prayers at the grave and in the church were read by the Rev. Father Reginald Bridge, priest in charge of the district. May her soul rest in peace.

Original publication

Citation details

'Woodbury, Mary Ann (1815–1897)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/woodbury-mary-ann-24737/text33378, accessed 24 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Donovan, Mary Ann
Birth

1815
Cork, Ireland

Death

10 June 1897
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence