Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Wood, Elizabeth (1832–1903)

The death of Mrs. [Elizabeth] John Butler Wood (which took place at Picton, on Tuesday,) reduces the circle of pioneer colonists — alas, now rapidly dwindling — who did so much to make Australia what it is to-day, springing, as they did from a race which, in times of old, launched boldly on the deep, and subdued and colonised distant lands. Many years before Grenfell was dreamt of, and its gold lay hidden, long ere the bleating of flocks was succeeded by the roar of the stampers, Mr. and Mrs. J. B. Wood resided on Brundah, and continued to do so for years after Grenfell had become a busy hive of men; they were noted for their charitable disposition, and for the interest they took in the affairs of the Anglican Church, of which they were active and devoted members, and we well remember the special reference to these of his flock by the late Canon Wilson in his farewell sermon in Holy Trinity Church, Grenfell. Old Brundah was famed for its hospitality, and was a typical Australian home. Mrs. Wood, whose husband survives her, had passed the allotted span; she leaves a large family of sons and daughters, and a wide circle of other relatives and friends. Her sons are Messrs. J. Q. and P. Wood, of New Brundah; Mr. Harry Wood (Chairman of the Advance to Settlers' Board), and Messrs. A., B., and S. Wood.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Wood, Elizabeth (1832–1903)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wood-elizabeth-28411/text36041, accessed 3 December 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mylecharane, Elizabeth
Birth

29 October 1832
at sea

Death

12 October 1903
Picton, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence