Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Withycombe, Winifred Jane (1843–1901)

Mrs. Withycombe, relict of the late James Withycombe, died suddenly at her residence, Piercefield, on Tuesday morning. The funeral took place on Wednesday, and notwithstanding the hot weather, was well attended by representative residents of the town and district. The cortege started from Piercefield in the afternoon, and reached St. Alban's Church about 4 o'clock. After the usual burial service in the church, the funeral procession was re-formed and continued its way to the Church of England cemetery, where the interment took place. The burial rites were conducted by the Rev. Canon Regg. The late Mrs. Withycombe who was a sister of Mr. Lipscomb, of West Maitland, was highly respected in this district and greatly esteemed by a large circle of friends throughout the State. She had been in delicate health for some years prior to her death.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Withycombe, Winifred Jane (1843–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/withycombe-winifred-jane-14931/text32128, accessed 22 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lipscomb, Winifred Jane
Birth

25 October 1843
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 August 1901
Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation