Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Withycombe, Ralph (1872–1927)

It came as a shock to his many friends in this district to learn that Mr. Ralph Withycombe had passed away. For many years he had been suffering from bronchitis. For four or five days he had been confined to his bed. A bad turn came yesterday evening, and in the early hours of this morning he passed away.

Deceased leaves a widow, and one son and one daughter—'Neb,' aged 9, and 'Peggy,' aged 6.

Mrs. Withycombe (nee Miss Duckham) was a Sydney girl.

Educated at Barker College, Sydney deceased later went to, Queensland. He came to the Cootamundra district nine years ago, and, bought "O.K." near Kilrush, which he later sold to Mr. Steve White who re named the property "Bindinyah". Mr. Withycombe purchased another place, "Greenshades" adjoining Mr. C. Chow's, "Springfield" and he was a familiar figure on the road, motoring between it and his beautiful new home at the corner of Cooper and Bourke streets, Cootamundra, in which he settled just a year ago—one of the prettiest and most commodious cottages in Cootamundra. There he was taking great pride in his garden, and it was an open house to his host of friends.

Two outstanding characteristics of the subject of our notice were his avoirdupois and the generosity of his nature. One was as it, were, as big as the other. In weight he was probably the heaviest man in this district. He was a member of the Picnic Race Club, and attended the recent gathering, on the course, and a member of nearly, everything in the town—an all round supporter of sport aid an exemplary citizen, who will be one of the most missed. His age was 46.

To the widow and children we of fer the sympathy of the community.

The funeral leaves the residence at' 11 tomorrow morning for the Anglican portion of the cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Withycombe, Ralph (1872–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/withycombe-ralph-22346/text32115, accessed 22 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Millgrove Hercules
Birth

1872
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 May 1927
Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education