Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Wisdom, Lady Elizabeth (1828–1901)

The death is announced, at her residence, 'Viking,' Grosvenor-street, Woollahra, of Lady Wisdom, relict of Sir Robert Wisdom, in her 73rd year.

The late Lady Wisdom, who was a native of Hawkhurst, Kent, England, had been an invalid for several years, never having recovered from the shock occasioned by her husband's death, on March 17, 1888. She consequently lived a very quiet and retired life. Although far from strong, her death, which resulted from inflammation of the lungs, was very sudden and unexpected. The seizure occurred on Thursday, and despite the unremitting attention of Dr. Lamrock, of Bondi, she passed away on Sunday at 12.25 p.m. Lady Wisdom leaves two sons, Harold Patrick and Robert Roland (the latter of whom is in the Department of Justice), and a daughter, Mrs. C. E. B. Maybury (wife of the sheriff), to mourn their loss.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Evening News (Sydney), 25 June 1901, p 4

Citation details

'Wisdom, Lady Elizabeth (1828–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wisdom-lady-elizabeth-29373/text36393, accessed 18 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Avard, Elizabeth
Birth

21 October 1828
Sandhurst, Kent, England

Death

23 June 1901
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence