Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Windred, Sophia (1796–1871)

Mrs. Windred, senior, a resident of the Western district, died last week at the age of 83. The Examiner says the deceased, we are given to understand, was one of the oldest natives of the colony; indeed, we believe, the oldest save one, and was born in Windsor in the year 1788[1]. Notwithstanding her great age, Mrs. Windred was remarkably active until within the last twelve months, when her health began to fail, and in possession of faculties of an inordinarily strong and robust nature.

Original publication

Citation details

'Windred, Sophia (1796–1871)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/windred-sophia-24606/text33284, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dargin, Sophia
  • Brady, Sophia
Birth

17 September 1796
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 September 1871
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage