Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Wilson, Eliza Charlotte (1840–1923)

The death is announced at a private hospital at Homebush of Mrs. Eliza Charlotte Wilson, widow of Mr. William Wilson, formerly manager of the Electric Telegraph Department, Sydney, at the age of 83 years. Mrs. Wilson was twice married, her first husband being the late Mr. John Deuchar, of Glengallan station, Darling Downs, Warwick, Queensland, who died in 1872. Mr. Deuchar was one of the pioneers of Queensland. He managed several stations in the early 'Forties, and afterwards owned Glengallan station.

Mrs. Wilson has left one daughter and three sons—Mrs. Donald Gunn, of Queensland, Mr. G. A. Deuchar, Mr. W. G. Deuchar (well known in shipping and wool circles), and Mr Allan Deuchar, of Victoria. She has also left a stepdaughter—Mrs. McGuanne, of Portland. N.S.W. One daughter, Mrs George Waugh, of Brisbane, and two sons, Mr. John S. Deuchar and Mr. Lindsay Deuchar, predeceased her.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wilson, Eliza Charlotte (1840–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wilson-eliza-charlotte-14467/text25559, accessed 6 July 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Deuchar, Eliza Charlotte
  • Lee, Eliza Charlotte
Birth

1840

Death

May 1923
Homebush, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia