Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Willis, Janet (1846–1925)

Another tie with the old pioneering days of the Corowa district was broken on Saturday last, when Mrs Janet Willis, of North Sydney, relict of the late Geo. H. Willis, breathed her last at the age of 78. The deceased lady was a sister of Mr Glenbervie Brown, of Corowa, and was born at Boort (Vic.), but came to Corowa with her parents and married the late Mr Geo. Willis at the age of 21, then went to live with him on the property, 'Greenbank,' Hopefield. She was the mother of a family of twelve, nine of whom survive to mourn the loss of a fond, devoted mother, whose whole care was her home and the bringing up of her family. There was no time in those days for society calls, tennis or golf. The children are James (Corowa), Alex. (Bulgandra), Thomas (Queensland), and Bessie, Janet and Chrissy (Sydney), Jo. (Mrs. Proudfoot), Georgina (Mrs. Humphries), and Agnes (Mrs. Watkins (all of Sydney). Eighteen years ago Mr. Willis died at Hopefield, and was buried there. Shortly after that incident Mrs. Willis and her family went to North Sydney, at which place she has resided ever since surrounded by a circle of many friends who were always delighted with her hospitality and charming manner. A stroke some six months ago was responsible for her decline, and most recently she contracted pneumonia which hastened her end. The remains were brought to Hopefield on Monday and were followed to their last resting place, the family vault in the Hopefield Cemetery, by a number of acquaintances, old friends and her brother, Mr. Glen. Brown. The funeral service was conducted by the Rev. R. C. Racklyeft, Presbyterian Minister of Corowa, who touchingly referred to deceased past life and the fine example she had set for others. The mortuary arrangements were in the hands of Mr. W. Squires.

Original publication

Citation details

'Willis, Janet (1846–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/willis-janet-23643/text32612, accessed 14 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brown, Janet
Birth

17 October 1846
Boort, Victoria, Australia

Death

19 June 1925
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence