Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Williams, Harriet (1817–1895)

An old and respected colonist in the person of Mrs. Harriet Williams, relict of the late Mr. George Williams, passed peacefully away at her residence, George-street, West Devonport, at an early hour on the morning of the 23rd inst. The deceased, who was 80 years of age, was a daughter of the late Mr. Thomas Quinn. Her father arrived at Sydney with the 73rd Regiment of Highlanders, with which he was connected, in 1809, and five years later was married at Government House to the eldest daughter of Dr. Luttrell, Governor Macquarie giving the bride away, and presenting the young couple with an estate in this colony, once known as Kerry Lodge, but now Strathroy, on which Mr. and Mrs. Quinn took up their residence in 1818. Mrs. Williams's late husband was a native of Sydney, and came to this colony in 1882 [sic] when nine years of age. The family settled in Launceston, and twenty years later Mr. Williams married the deceased. In the early forties Mr. and Mrs. Williams, with their young family, took up their residence at Burgess, Port Sorell, where Mr. Williams had built a commodious home, and afterwards opened an hotel. Mr. Williams being of an enterprising nature, and possessed of considerable mechanical talents, built some sailing craft, among them being the schooner Harriet. The settlements at Latrobe and the Mersey having diverted the trade from Port Sorell, the little township became almost deserted, and some years later Mr. Williams and his family removed to the Mersey, at which place he died some five years back. The deceased, who was held in high esteem, for her gentle nature and charitable disposition, leaves a family of eleven children, all of whom, we believe, are married.

Original publication

Citation details

'Williams, Harriet (1817–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/williams-harriet-25792/text33979, accessed 25 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Quinn, Harriet
Birth

1817
Tasmania, Australia

Death

23 May 1895
Devonport, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage