Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Wilkinson, Muriel Elsie (Mary) (1875–1952)

The death occurred at the District Hospital yesterday of Mrs. Muriel Elsie Wilkinson, at the age of 77. Mrs. Wilkinson, whose husband predeceased her by several years, was well known and highly respected. She is survived by one son, Thomas, and two daughters, Peggy and Barbara. The funeral service will take place today at the Holy Trinity Church, Kelso, at 3.30 p.m. prior to interment in the adjoining cemetery. Godfrey Smith has charge of funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wilkinson, Muriel Elsie (Mary) (1875–1952)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wilkinson-muriel-elsie-mary-25651/text33943, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mackenzie, Muriel Elsie
Birth

19 January 1875
Kirribilli, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 June 1952
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

hemiplegia

Religious Influence