Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Wilkinson, Julia Sarah (1827–1906)

Mrs. J. S. Wilkinson, 79, relict of the late Rev. Thomas Hattam Wilkinson for some years Rector of St. John's, Ashfleld, passed away on the 14th inst. at her residence, Iserbrook, Alt-street, Ashfield. She was a daughter of the late Mrs. Elizabeth Underwood, of the now historical Ashfield Park House, and was a resident of Ashfield for practically the whole of her long life. She had a large circle of relatives and friends, to whom she endeared herself by her cheerful and gentle disposition, and by her ready sympathy and practical help towards those in trouble. The remains of the deceased, were interred in St. John's cemetery, Ashfield.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Wilkinson, Julia Sarah (1827–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wilkinson-julia-sarah-25639/text33940, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Underwood, Julia Sarah
Birth

15 November 1827
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 August 1906
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence